Steakhouse Potato Salad

If you love classic sides with your grilled favorites, this Steakhouse Potato Salad is a must-try. Creamy, tangy, and packed with crisp veggies, it’s everything you want in a comfort-food salad—easy to make and even easier to love.

Steakhouse Potato Salad Recipe

Steakhouse Potato Salad

If you love classic sides with your grilled favorites, this Steakhouse Potato Salad is a must-try. Creamy, tangy, and packed with crisp veggies, it’s everything you want in a comfort-food salad—easy to make and even easier to love.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 15 minutes
Chilling Time 1 hour
Total Time 1 hour 30 minutes
Course Salad, Side
Cuisine American
Servings 6 people

Equipment

  • 1 Large Pot for boiling potatoes
  • 1 Mixing Bowl for dressing and assembling

Ingredients
  

  • 2 pounds red or Yukon gold potatoes
  • 4 slices turkey bacon cooked and crumbled
  • 0.5 cup celery chopped
  • 0.33 cup green onions chopped
  • 0.5 cup dill pickles diced
  • 3 large eggs hard boiled and chopped
  • 1 cup mayonnaise
  • 2 tablespoons Dijon mustard
  • 1 tablespoon apple cider vinegar
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder
  • salt and black pepper to taste

Instructions
 

  • Wash and cut potatoes into bite-sized pieces. Boil in salted water for about 12 to 15 minutes until fork-tender, then drain and let cool slightly.
  • Whisk together mayonnaise, Dijon mustard, apple cider vinegar, garlic powder, salt, and pepper in a large mixing bowl.
  • Add the warm potatoes, chopped eggs, turkey bacon, celery, green onions, and pickles to the bowl. Gently mix everything until evenly coated.
  • Cover and refrigerate for at least an hour to let flavors meld. Stir gently before serving and add extra green onion or paprika if you like.

Notes

Keep salad refrigerated in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Not recommended for freezing, and best enjoyed cold or at room temperature. For variations, try roasted potatoes or add shredded cheese, chives, or smoked paprika for extra flavor.

Why You’ll Love This Steakhouse Potato Salad

This potato salad is hearty yet fresh, with a creamy dressing that balances tangy and savory flavors. The addition of crunchy veggies and smoky turkey bacon transforms a familiar dish into something special everyone will enjoy at your next gathering.

Steakhouse Potato Salad Ingredients & Substitutions

  • 2 pounds red or Yukon gold potatoes
  • 4 slices turkey bacon, cooked and crumbled
  • 1/2 cup chopped celery
  • 1/3 cup chopped green onions
  • 1/2 cup diced dill pickles
  • 3 large eggs, hard boiled and chopped
  • 1 cup mayonnaise
  • 2 tablespoons Dijon mustard
  • 1 tablespoon apple cider vinegar
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder
  • Salt and black pepper, to taste

To switch it up, substitute regular potatoes with baby potatoes, pickled onions for dill pickles, or add smoked paprika for even more flavor.

Step-by-Step Instructions to Make Steakhouse Potato Salad

Step 1: Cook the Potatoes

Wash and cut potatoes into bite-sized pieces. Boil in salted water for about 12 to 15 minutes until fork-tender, then drain and let cool slightly.

Step 2: Prepare the Dressing

Whisk together mayonnaise, Dijon mustard, apple cider vinegar, garlic powder, salt, and pepper in a large mixing bowl.

Step 3: Assemble the Salad

Add the warm potatoes, chopped eggs, turkey bacon, celery, green onions, and pickles to the bowl. Gently mix everything until evenly coated.

Step 4: Chill and Serve

Cover and refrigerate for at least an hour to let flavors meld. Stir gently before serving and add extra green onion or paprika if you like.

Tips for Success

  • Always salt your potato-cooking water for enhanced flavor.
  • Use warm potatoes to help them absorb more dressing for a creamier salad.
  • Chill thoroughly to meld flavors before serving.

Variations of Steakhouse Potato Salad

  • Use roasted potatoes for a twist on the classic texture.
  • Mix in a handful of shredded cheese or chopped chives.
  • Replace turkey bacon with smoked paprika for a vegetarian version.

Serving Suggestions: What to Pair with Steakhouse Potato Salad

This salad is perfect alongside grilled steak, juicy chicken, or even classic burgers. It also shines as a cookout or picnic star next to corn on the cob and baked beans.

Storage & Reheating Instructions

Keep salad refrigerated in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Stir before serving. Not recommended for freezing, and best enjoyed cold or at room temperature.

Memories Made Around the Table

This Steakhouse Potato Salad reminds me of backyard BBQs and summer evenings with loved ones. It’s a bowlful of comfort and laughter in every bite.

FAQs

Can I make this salad ahead of time?

Yes, it tastes even better after a few hours in the fridge, making it ideal for meal prep or parties.

What’s the best type of potato for this salad?

Red potatoes or Yukon golds hold their shape well and offer a creamy texture.

Can I skip the eggs or turkey bacon?

Absolutely, you can leave them out or replace with extra veggies to suit your taste.

Final Thoughts

From potlucks to family dinners, Steakhouse Potato Salad delivers satisfying flavor and comfort. Try it once and it just might become your new go-to side dish.